Hi, How Can We Help You?

Help My Seventeen-Year-Old Mov...

Help My Seventeen-Year-Old Moved Out!  Am I Liable for Them?

So, what happens when your seventeen (17) year old child moves out of your house?  Can you be held liable for their actions or conduct?  Can you be charged with neglect of a child?  Under South Carolina law if your child has a record of being incorrigible or out of control then you may not be charged with unlawful neglect of a child, cruelty to a child, failure to provide reasonable support of a child, or a similar offense when the child has left the home. S.C. Code, Sec. 63-5-50.

-Rhett D. Burney
Attorney at Law
www.rhettburney.com
rdburney@turnerandburney.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *